AIB Munster GAA Hurling Junior Club Championship Semi Final – Feenagh / Kilmeedy (Limerick) 1-14 Bodyke (Clare) 1-11

Feenagh / Kilmeedy (Limerick) defeated Bodyke (Clare) by 1-14 to 1-11 in the AIB Munster GAA Hurling Junior Club Championship on Sunday November 17th at Sixmilebridge.

When – Sunday November 17th @ 2:00pm

Where – Sixmilebridge

Referee – John O’Brien (Tipperary)

Extra time – (2 periods x 10 minutes only) to be played if sides finish level at the end of 60 minutes

Replay date – Saturday November 23rd at Feenagh

Next Round – the winners qualify for the Munster Final on December 8th at Mallow

Admission Prices
Adults – €10
Student/OAP – €5
All Under 16s are free

Contact Munster GAA PRO Ed Donnelly at pro.munster@gaa.ie for more information

For the Record

Feenagh / Kilmeedy (Limerick) Bodyke
(Clare)
Number of Munster Club Junior Hurling titles
(by County)
1 1
Last Munster Club
Junior Hurling Title
(by County)
2009
Blackrock (Limerick) 1-12 Fermoy (Cork) 0-14
2003
Newmarket-on-Fergus (Clare) 3-10 Dromina (Cork) 1-10
Munster Club Junior Hurling Championship Record since 2000 for each county’s representative Played – 17
Won – 8
Lost – 9
Drawn – 0
Played – 7
Won – 3
Lost –  4
Drawn – 0
Last meeting in the Munster Club Junior Hurling Championship involving participating county representatives November 13th 2005 (Munster Club Quarter-Final)
at Shannon –
Hospital Herbertstown (Limerick) 1-14 Parteen (Clare) 1-11

 

Munster GAA HURLING Club Junior Championship 2013

Quarter-Finals (Extra time)

Sunday November 10th

@ Feenagh                                       Feenagh / Kilmeedy (Limerick) 2-8 Kenmare Shamrocks (Kerry) 0-9

Sunday November 17th (Replay date – Saturday November 23rd)

@ Fraher Field Dungarvan                        Ballysaggart (Waterford) v Grenagh (Cork) @ 2:00pm

Semi-Finals (Extra time)
Sunday November 17th (Replay date – Saturday November 23rd)

@ Sixmilebridge                               Bodyke (Clare) v Feenagh / Kilmeedy (Limerick) @ 2:00pm

Sunday November 24th (Replay date – Saturday November 30th)

@ Cork or Waterford venue           Knockshegowna (Tipperary) v Ballysaggart (Waterford) or Grenagh (Cork) @ 2:00pm

Final (Extra time)

Sunday December 8th (Replay date – Saturday December 14th)

@ Mallow

Odds and Ends

Limerick clubs have won at least 1 match in each of the last 5 years of the competition including the 2009 Munster title courtesy of Blackrock.

Bodyke are the first club to represent Clare in the Munster Club Junior Hurling Championship since Meelick took part in 2007.

Since 2003, the average winning margin of victory in the Munster Club Junior Hurling Final has been 9.7 points. The winning club has averaged 20.3 aggregate points while the losing club has averaged 10.6 aggregate points.

Munster GAA Club HURLING Junior Championship Roll Of Honour

Cork (7) – 2004, 2005, 2006, 2008, 2010, 2011, 2012

Clare (1) – 2003

Tipperary (1) – 2007

Limerick (1) – 2009

All Ireland GAA Club HURLING Junior Championship

In the Club Junior Hurling All Ireland Roll of Honour, Cork top the charts with 4 titles while Limerick have 1 title courtesy of Blackrock in 2009/2010.

Munster GAA Club HURLING Junior Championship – List of Winning Teams

2003 – Newmarket-on-Fergus (Clare) 3-10 Dromina (Cork) 1-10

NEWMARKET-ON-FERGUS, CLARE: Kieran Devitt, Damien Mulcahy, Anthony Kilmartin, John McInerney, Jimmy Clancy, Dara Naughton , Robert Mullins, Rory Murphy (Captain), Marty Meehan, Shane Liddy, James McInerney, Robert Shanahan, Shane O’Leary, Cathal Kilmartin, Bernard Gaffney
Subs : – Keith Begley for Shane Liddy, Bruce Orpen for Robert Mullins

2004 – Ballygarvan (Cork) 0-16 Tramore (Waterford) 1-5
BALLYGARVAN, CORK: Joe Kennefick; Dona Sweeney, Joe Spillane, Daniel Browne; Ger Spillane, Cian O’Conchur, Alan Butler; Finbarr Barry, Stephen White; Ken Ashman, Shane O’Leary, Gary White; Morgan Sheehy, Michael Dowd, Liam Dillon
Subs: Robert Bouse for G. Spillane (injured); Brian Daly for Dowd (injured)

2005 – Fr. O’Neills (Cork) 1-12 Knockshegowna (Tipperary) 0-7
FR. O’NEILLS, CORK: David Dorgan, Brian O’Driscoll, Dick O’Neill, John O’Mahony, Ray O’Neill, Brian O’Callaghan, Billy Murphy, Jerh Holland (Captain), Ger O’Leary, Colin Buckley, Eoin Conway, Edmund Holland, Podge Butler, John Flavin, Kieran Wall
Subs used: Eoghan McCarthy for Colin Buckley
Unused Subs: Paul Colbert, Quintin Higgins, Eoin Griffin, David Colbert, Mike O’Brien, Rob Murphy, Shane Harrington, James O’Donoghue, James Walsh, Luke Swayne, Ger Hennessy, Shane Donnelly.

2006 – Kilworth (Cork) 4-16 Knockshegowna (Tipperary) 1-7
KILWORTH, CORK: Kieran Walsh (Captain); Alan Kenny, John Hegarty, Damien McNamara; Maurice McNamara, Will Twomey, Mark O’Connor; Dion Cahill, Elton Pierce; Thomas Twomey, Brian Tobin, Joe Cahill; Paudie Lynch, Adrian Mannix, Damien O’Donoghue.
Subs: Declan Tobin for John Hegarty (injured), Aidan Kenny for Thomas Twomey, James Moakley for Brian Tobin, Ned O’Brien for Adrian Mannix, Noel Gowen for Dion Cahill

2007 – Moyle Rovers (Tipperary) 3-10 Barryroe (Cork) 0-9
MOYLE ROVERS, TIPPERARY: Ian Browne; Michael Mulcahy, Noel Wall (Captain), Padraig Kelly; Seán Keating, Daniel Lyne, Ronan Desmond; Martin Dunne, Peter Acheson; Barry Whelan, Eddie Whelan, Sean Carey; Brian Mulvihill, Paul Johnson, Declan Browne
Subs: James Williams for Johnson, John Shanahan for Mulvihill, Kevin Condon for Carey, David Lorigan for Barry Whelan, Denis McGrath for Eddie Whelan

2008 – Dripsey (Cork) 2-11 Kilgarvan (Kerry) 1-3
DRIPSEY, CORK: Aidan Buckley; Barry Kelleher, John O’Mahony, Liam Buckley; John Carey, John O’Riordan, Pat O’Riordan; David Foley, Conor Hayes; Gary Murphy, Diarmuid O’Riordan (Captain), Mark O’Sullivan; David O’Sullivan, John Hogan, David Buckley.
Subs: Ger Manley for Hogan (44th); Thomas Ryan for Buckley (45th)

2009 – Blackrock (Limerick) 1-12 Fermoy (Cork) 0-14
BLACKROCK, LIMERICK: Pat Heffernan; Nigel Hosford, TG Ryan, Tommy Clifford; Ritchie Murphy, Dave Moloney, Niall Moloney; Brian Moloney, Pa McGrath; Kevin Palmer, Ritchie McCarthy, Simon Hennessy; Ruairi O’Shaughnessy, Brendan Hennessy (Captain), Aidan Murphy.
Subs: Barry O’Shaughnessy for Palmer (38), Declan Danaher for Hennessy (48), Ken Douglas for McGrath (54)

2010 – Meelin (Cork) 5-18 St. Patricks (Tipperary) 0-9
MEELIN, CORK: Stephen M. O’Sullivan;  Mike Forrest, Denis O’Riordan, Diarmuid Lenihan;  William Buckley, Kevin Collins, Jerry Forrest (Captain); Liam Collins, William Murphy;  John Forrest, Shane O’Riordan, Brendan O’Sullivan; Eamonn Brosnan, Jeremy Curtin, D.J. O’Sullivan
Subs:  Conor Murphy for B. O’Sullivan (46);  T.J. Brosnan for D. O’Riordan (49); Ben Collins for J. Curtin (50);  Joseph O’Doherty for W. Buckley (50); Liam O’Sullivan  for S. M. O’Sullivan (55)

2011 – Charleville (Cork) 3-15 Cappamore (Limerick) 2-8
CHARLEVILLE, CORK: Cyrian Curtin; Micheal O’Flynn, Conor Fitzgerald, Alan Dennehy; Barry McCarthy, Colm O’Flynn, Brendan Dennehy; James Casey, Daniel O’Flynn (Captain); Derry Murphy, Gavin Kelleher. Alan O’Connor; Andrew Cagney, Mervyn Gammell, James O’Brien
Subs: Mark Kavanagh for Kelleher (41), P.J. O’Halloran for Gammell (58), Denis O’Sullivan for M. O’Flynn (58), Fergus O’Callaghan for Cagney (58), James Foley for D. O’Flynn (58)

2012 – Kildorrery (Cork) 1-11 St. Kieran’s (Limerick) 0-12
KILDORRERY, CORK: James McEniry; Niall Kelly, Shane Fitzgerald, Liam Kelly; John Howard, Mikey Walsh, Michael Lillis; Cormac O’Baoill, Jerry McCarthy; Eamonn O’Connor, Richie McEniry (Captain), Will Fuohy; Dave Kelly, Peter O’Brien, Finbarr Stapleton
Subs: Seán Kelly for Fuohy (52)