Dr. Harty Cup – Castletroy College 2-9 St Colmans 0-13

Castletroy College defeated St. Colmans Fermoy by 2-9 to 0-13 in the fifth round of the Dr. Harty Cup Senior A Hurling Group 2 on Wednesday December 3rd at Ballyagran.


2014 Munster GAA Post Primary Schools

Dr. Harty Cup Senior A Hurling Group 2

Castletroy College v St Colmans Fermoy

When – Wednesday December 3rd at 1:30pm
Where – Ballyagran

Admission Prices
Adults – €5
Students / OAP’s – €3
All Media and Munster Council passes accepted.


For the Record

  Castletroy College St Colmans Fermoy
2014 / 2015 Team Management Leonard Coughlan,
Peter O’Reilly
Mr. Flannan Cleary,
Mr. Paddy Hogan,
Mr. Noel Crowley
2014 / 2015 Team Captain Lorcan Lyons Shane Aherne
2013 / 2014 Dr. Harty Cup  Performance Defeated Gaelcholaiste Mhuire in the group stages but lost out to Thurles CBS and Scoil na Trionoide Doon and did not progress. Failed to qualify from the group stages after defeats to Hamilton HS Bandon, DLS Waterford and St Flannans College
2013 / 2014 Dean Ryan Cup Under 16 ½ A Hurling Performance Did not take part. Lost to Pobalscoil na Tríonóide Youghal in the Quarter-Final of the Under 16 ½ B competition. Lost to St Francis College Rochestown by 5-14 to 1-7 in the first round
Number of Dr. Harty Cup titles 0 9
Last Dr. Harty Cup Title N/A 2003
Most recent meeting 2012/2013 Dr. Harty Cup Group Stages
Castletroy College 2-11 St. Colmans Fermoy 2-7

Dr. Harty Cup Group 2 Fixtures

Teams – Scoil na Trionoide Naofa Doon, St Colmans Fermoy, Gaelcolaiste Mhuire AG, DLS Waterford and Castletroy College
Teora Aoise: 1/6/96

Round 1

St Colmans Fermoy 0-18
Scoil Na Trionoide Naofa Doon 0-14
Gaelcolaiste Mhuire 1-14
DLS Waterford 1-10

Round 2

Gaelcolaiste Mhuire AG 2-14
St Colmans Fermoy 0-7
Castletroy College 3-9 DLS Waterford 1-9

Round 3

Scoil Na Trionoide Naofa Doon 3-17
DLS Waterford 3-10

Castletroy College 2-13
Gaelcolaiste Mhuire AG 0-18

Round 4

St Colmans Fermoy 5-11 DLS Waterford 0-6

Scoil Na Trionoide Naofa Doon 0-15
Castletroy College 0-12

Round 5 – December 3rd

Scoil na Trionoide Doon v
Gaelcolaiste Mhuire AG

St Colmans Fermoy v Castletroy College


Team Panels

Castletroy College

Name (English) Club   Name (English) Club
Jamie Power Monaleen   Patrick Minehan Ahane
Daniel Power Monaleen   Conor Nicholas Monaleen
Kevin Gleeson Monaleen   John Nicholas Monaleen
Eoin Hourigan Murroe Boher   Alan Nicholas Monaleen
Finn Hourigan Murroe Boher   Lorcan Lyons (c) Monaleen
Jack Barry Murroe Boher   Andy la Touche Cosgrave Monaleen
Barry Nash South Liberties   Darren Golden Monaleen
Brian Nash South Liberties   Mark O Dwyer Monaleen
David Garry South Liberties   Conal Ryan Ballybricken
Evan Enright Ahane   Adrian Lennon Ballybricken
Colum Carroll Ahane   Eoin Fitzpatrick Murroe Boher
Aaron Hackett Ahane   Aaron Kennedy Murroe Boher
Shane Hackett Ahane   Ciaran O Mara Ahane
Ian Coates Old Christians   Kyrin Mc Garry Claughan
Gearoid Hartnett Ahane   Sean Malone Monaleen
Michael Fox Ahane   David Maloney Monaleen
Jack O Brien Ahane   Ciaran Barry Monaleen

St Colmans Fermoy

Name (English) Club
Keith O Leary Castlelyons
Shane Aherne Capt Fermoy
Shane Fenton Castlelyons
Padraig Hannon Glanworth
Brian Davis St Catherines
Jeremy Saich Kilworth
Shane Walsh Bride rovers
Scott Sheehan Glanworth
Stephen Condon Glanworth
Cathal Leahy St Catherines
Declan Varner Castlelyons
Garvan Morrison Fermoy
Aaron Ricken Watergrasshill
Jamie o Leary Castlelyons
Niall o leary Castlelyons
Diamuid linehan Ballyhooly
Kyle Cronin Watergrasshill
Daniel O Regan Kilworth
Dean Linehan Briderovers
Tom O Donnell St Catherines
Oisin Hickey Ballyduff
Colm Howard Briderovers
Jamie Keanneally Kilworth
Cormac Donnellan Kilworth
Ciaran Gowan Kilworth
Shane O Regan St Catherines
Jerome Fitzgibbon Glanworth
Eoin McGrath Kilworth
Eoin Davis St Catherines
Kieran Neville St Catherines
Richard Galvin St Catherines
Ross O Sullivan Fermoy
Jamie Sheehan Kilworth
Barry Murphy Castlelyons

Dr. Harty Cup Tables

Group 1 Teams Played Wins Lost Draw Points
Thurles CBS 4 3 0 1 7
Ardscoil Ris 3 2 1 0 4
West Limerick Col 3 1 1 1 3
Blackwater CS 3 1 2 0 2
St Flannans Col 3 0 3 0 0
           
Group 2 Teams Played Wins Lost Draw Points
Gaelcholaiste Mhuire AG 3 2 1 0 4
Castletroy CC 3 2 1 0 4
St Colmans Fermoy 3 2 1 0 4
SNTN Doon 3 2 1 0 4
DLS Waterford Col 4 0 4 0 0
           
Group 3 Teams Played Wins Lost Draw Points
P.S Youghal 4 3 1 0 6
Rochestown College 3 3 0 0 6
Our Lady’s Templemore 3 1 2 0 2
St Caimins Shannon 3 1 2 0 2
Charleville CBS 3 0 3 0 0
           
Group 4 Teams Played Wins Lost Draw Points
Hamilton HS Bandon 3 3 0 0 6
Midleton CBS 3 2 1 0 4
Nenagh CBS 3 2 1 0 4
Dungarvan CBS 3 1 2 0 2
HS Clonmel 4 0 4 0 0

Dr. Harty Cup Roll Of Honour

St. Flannan’s, Ennis (21) – 1944, 1945, 1946, 1947, 1952, 1954, 1957, 1958, 1976, 1979, 1982, 1983, 1987, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2004, 2005
North Monastery, Cork (19) – 1919, 1929, 1934, 1935, 1936, 1937, 1940, 1941, 1942, 1943, 1955, 1960, 1961, 1970, 1980, 1981, 1985, 1986, 1994
Limerick CBS (10) – 1920, 1925, 1926, 1927, 1932, 1964, 1965, 1966, 1967, 1993
St Colman’s College, Fermoy (9) – 1948, 1949, 1977, 1992, 1996, 1997, 2001, 2002, 2003
Thurles CBS (7) – 1933, 1938, 1939, 1950, 1951, 1956, 2009
St. Finbarr’s, Cork (7) – 1963, 1969, 1971, 1972, 1973, 1974, 1984
Rockwell College (5) – 1918, 1923, 1924, 1930, 1931
Ardscoil Rís, Limerick (3) – 2010, 2011, 2013
Midleton CBS  (3) – 1988, 1995, 2006
De La Salle College Waterford (2) – 2007, 2008
St. Munchin’s  (1) – 1922
Mount Sion (1) – 1953
Abbey CBS, Tipperary Town (1) – 1959
Rice College, Ennis (1) – 1962
Coláiste Chríost Rí (1) – 1968
Colaiste Iognaid Ris, Cork (1) – 1975
Templemore CBS (1) – 1978
Colaiste na nDeise (1) – 2012