Munster MFC – Tipperary 0-10 Limerick 0-10

Tipperary and Limerick finished level on a scoreline of 0-10 to 0-10 in Round 3 of the Electric Ireland Munster Minor Football Championship Phase 1 on Wednesday April 24th at Sean Treacy Park Tipperary Town.


Draw enough for Tipp as minor footballers qualify for phase one final

Report By Conor Kane for the Irish Examiner newspaper

Tipperary 0-10 – 0-10 Limerick

Tipperary’s minor footballers did enough on home turf to qualify for the phase one final of the Munster championship: but only just.

Going into this encounter a draw looked like it would be enough for the Premier lads to face Clare in a fortnight for the right to play Cork and Kerry, after they beat a Waterford team that Limerick could only level with last week, and that’s what they got in a tense affair that proved entertaining for the vocal crowd at Sean Treacy Park.

When they went three ahead after 40 minutes thanks to a couple of frees from captain Kyle Shelly and an impressive effort by sub Liam McCormack, Tipp looked to be cruising but they then found themselves pinned into their own half for the subsequent 10 minutes as Limerick threw everything forward in a desperate bid to gain the win they needed.

Three converted frees, one by Eliah Riordan and the others by Shane O’Donoghue, tied up the scoring and even after Tipperary went in front yet again through a well-taken Shelly free, Limerick refused to die and a pointed free in the fourth minute of injury-time by Riordan made it a draw.

Had they lost this game, Tipp would have bitterly rued some spurned goal chances, although Limerick goalkeeper Dylan O’Sullivan did well to prevent them all.

Two came either side of the first half, when Paddy Creedon and Kyle Shelly looked like raising green flags, and the other when Shelly took a pass from Emmet Butler late on after a fine run but the chance was cleared off the line.

Tipperary were slightly brighter in that first half although after an excellent point by Rory Collins in the fifth minute they endured 16 barren minutes before scoring again and then finished the half stronger, albeit the scores were tied at 0-5 apiece.

“Every time we play Limerick we know we’re going to get a hugely intense game,” a relieved Tipp manager Matt O’Doherty said afterwards. “Hopefully a tough game like this will stand to us going forward, but we have a massive task ahead of us against Clare. They’re up there with Cork and Kerry.”

Scorers for Tipperary – K Shelly 0-7 (6f), R Collins 0-1, P Creedon 0-1, L McCormack 0-1;

Scorers for Limerick – S O’Donoghue 0-6 (5f), E Riordan 0-2 (2f), C Galvin 0-1, D Geraghty 0-1.

Tipperary: J Griffin, C McDonagh, T Condon, E Butler, J Armstrong, D Hickey, C Shanahan, P Creedon, T Tobin, L Seacy, K Shelly, B Comerford, R Collins, J Mullen, E McCarthy
Subs: C Cadell for J Mullen (HT), L McCormack for P Creedon (37m), L King for R Collins (53m), D King for T Tobin (57m), D McCahey for L Seacy (60m).

Limerick: D O’Sullivan, D Geraghty, P Dolphin, F Corcoran, C Twomey, D O’Keeffe, C Woulfe, E Riordan, M Southgate, C Hedderman, S O’Donoghue, R O’Connor, C Galvin, S Hanrahan, M Donnellan
Subs: P O’Dwyer for C Hedderman (40m), J Baynham for S Hanrahan (56m).

Ref: Chris Maguire (Clare).


Admission Details

Adults – €10
Students / OAP’s – €5
Under 16s – Free


Team News

Limerick team to play Tipperary

Dylan O’Sullivan (Kilteely-Dromkeen); Daniel Geraghty (St Kierans), Patrick Dolphin (Crecora), Frank Corcoran (Mungret St Pauls); Conor Twomey (Croom), Darragh O’Keeffe (Fedamore), Cormac Woulfe (St Senans); Eliah Riordan (Fr Caseys), Michael Southgate (Adare); Caillum Hedderman (Ballybricken-Bohermore), Shane O’Donoghue (Ballylanders), Ruadhán O’Connor (Newcastle West); Conor Galvin (Mungret St Pauls), Shane Hanrahan (Galbally), Mark Donnellan (Ahane)
Subs: Shane O’Connell (Fr Caseys), Rian McBrearty (Monaleen), Peter O’Dwyer (Galbally), Jamie Baynham (Monagea), Michael O’Mahoney (Adare), Mark Walsh (Galtee Gaels), Micheál Cuddihy (Kildimo-Pallaskenry), Tomás Sheahan (Ballysteen), Josh Dineen (Galbally).

Extended Panel: Eddie Murphy O’Connor (Ballysteen), Eoin McGrath (Galbally), Tom Marsden (Ahane), Sean Kilbridge (Fr.Caseys), Jack Corkery (Knockaderry), Jack Quinlivan (Fr.Caseys) Killian Bennett (Bruff), Conor Stack (Feohanagh-Castlemahon), Rory O’Connor (St.Senans), James Killian (Mungret St Pauls).

The Tipperary team to play Limerick in the Electric Ireland Munster Minor Football Championship Phase 1 Round 3 tie in Sean Treacy Park, Tipperary Town this Wednesday evening, April 24th at 7pm has been announced by manager Matt O’Doherty. There are two changes to the side from that which started the last two rounds with Rory Collins (Moyle Rovers) and Jimmy Mullen (Drom & inch) both introduced into the attack.

The team lines out as follows –

1. James Griffin – Upperchurch-Drombane
2. Christy McDonagh – Cahir
3. Tadhg Condon – Clonmel Commercials
4. Emmet Butler – Kilsheelan-Kilcash
5. James Armstrong – Thurles Sarsfields
6. Donagh Hickey – Arravale Rovers
7. Conor Shanahan – Inane Rovers
8. Paddy Creedon (Vice-Capt.) – Thurles Sarsfields
9. Tom Tobin – Rosegreen
10. Luke Seacy – Inane Rovers
11. Kyle Shelly (Capt.) – Moycarkey-Borris
12. Ben Comerford – Grangemockler-Ballyneale
13. Rory Collins – Moyle Rovers
14. Jimmy Mullen – Drom-Inch
15. Eoin McCarthy – Clonmel Commercials
16. Cian O’Mahony – Ardfinnan
17. Eoin Wyse – Cahir
18. Liam King – Ballinahinch
19. Darragh McCahey – Loughmore-Castleiney
20. Dara King – Ballina
21. Liam McCormack – Thurles Sarsfields
22. Conor Cadell – JK Brackens
23. Josh Kennedy – Clonmel Commercials
24. Peter McGarry – Moyle Rovers


Match Programme

Don’t forget to pick up a copy of the souvenir match programme for 2 euro.

Munster MFC – Clare 3-15 Limerick 0-10

Clare defeated Limerick by 3-15 to 0-1 in Round 1 of the Electric Ireland Munster Minor Football Championship Phase 1 on Wednesday April 10th at Newcastlewest.


Match Highlights




Banner send out warning signals with win over Limerick

Report By Mark Keogh for the Irish Examiner newspaper

Munster MFC

Limerick 0-10 – 3-15 Clare

Munster minor football finalists in the last two seasons, Clare began their 2019 campaign with a comfortable 14-point win over Limerick in Newcastle West.

The Banner were only four points ahead at half-time but raced clear of the home side in the second half against a Limerick side that failed to score in the final quarter.

While Limerick will attempt to get their championship back on track with a trip to Dungarvan next Wednesday, Clare will welcome fellow round one winners Tipperary to Ennis.

In this win over Limerick, Clare were 1-7 to 0-6 ahead at half time after trailing by three points after 12-minutes.

There were encouraging signs for the home side in the early minutes with two points each for captain Eliah Riordan and Michael Southgate.

At the other end of the field, Clare were forced to wait until the 14th minute to open their account from play but once they got a handle on Limerick’s extra man in defence they found their scoring touch. Six successive scores for The Banner put them in the driving seat.

In the 17th minute came the Clare goal – exciting corner forward Jamie Stack powering through the centre before coolly crashing a low drive to the net to level up the contest.

That injection of confidence saw Clare pour forward and Dara Nagle, Stack and Shane Meehan all added points to move Clare 1-7 to 0-5 clear.

Limerick early scoring run dried up and in first half injury time they finally ended a 15-minute barren spell when Shane O’Donoghue kicked a pointed free.

The sides evenly shared six points early in the second half and 10-minutes into the new half it was 1-10 to 0-9 to Clare.

But the next score was to be a Clare goal and the Diarmuid Fahy strike had them well positioned for the home straight, where they found the final six scores without a response against a Limerick side who had lost defender Patrick Dolphin to a second yellow card.

The third goal came in injury time from Eoin Talty to embellish the scoreline.

Scorers for Limerick: S O’Donoghue (0-4, 1free), E Riordan (0-3, 2frees), M Southgate (0-2), S Hanrahan (0-1, free)

Scorers for Clare: S Meehan (0-6, 4frees), J Stack (1-3, 0-2frees), E Talty (1-2), D Fahy (1-0), T Lillis (0-2), D Nagle and C McGroary (0-1).

LIMERICK: S O’Connell; D Geraghty, P Dolphin, F Corcoran; E McGrath, E Riordan, T Marsden; M Southgate, D O’Keeffe; M Donnellan, S O’Donoghue, P O’Dwyer; C Galvin, S Hanrahan, R O’Connor.
Subs: J Corkery for O’Connor (46), J Quinlivan for O’Dwyer (46), R McBrearty for Marsden (50), R O’Connor for Hanrahan (52), S Kilbridge for McGrath (57), J Killian for Donnellan (57m).

CLARE: O O’Loughlin; T Lillis, M Garry, C McMahon; C McGroary, A Killeen, M Reidy; E Rouine, B Rouine; P Doherty, D Fahy, D Nagle; C Hassett, S Meehan, J Stack.
Subs: E Talty for Doherty (h-t), F Kelleher for Reidy (46), S Casey for E Rouine (55), T Meenahan for Hassett (58), E Walshe for Stack (62).

Referee: B Griffin (Kerry)


Match Preview


Fixture Details

Wednesday April 10th
Electric Ireland Munster Minor Football Championship Phase 1 Round 1
Limerick v Clare
Venue: Newcastlewest @ 6:45pm
Referee: Brendan Griffin (Kerry)


Admission Details

Adults – €10
Students / OAP’s – €5
Under 16s – Free



Team News

LIMERICK MINOR FOOTBALL TEAM V. CLARE on Wednesday 10th. April in Newcastlewest @ 6.45pm has been selected.

1. Shane O’Connell Fr.Caseys

2. Daniel Geraghty St.Kierans

3. Patrick Dolphin Crecora

4. Frank Corcoran Mungret/St.Pauls

5. Eoin McGrath Galbally

6. Eliah Riordan (Captain) Fr.Caseys

7. Tom Marsden Ahane

8. Michael Southgate Adare

9. Darragh O’Keeffe Fedamore

10. Mark Donnellan Ahane

11. Shane O’Donoghue Ballylanders

12. Peter O’Dwyer Galbally

13. Conor Galvin Mungret/St.Pauls

14. Shane Hanrahan Galbally

15. Ruadhán O’Connor Newcastle West

16. Dylan O’Sullivan Kilteely/Dromkeen

17. Rian McBrearty Monaleen

18. Sean Kilbridge Fr.Caseys

19. Conor Twomey Croom

20. Jack Corkery Knockaderry

21. Rory O’Connor St.Senans

22. Jack Quinlivan Fr. Caseys

23. James Killian Mungret/St.Pauls

24. Killian Bennett Bruff

Extended Panel Members: Cormac Woulfe (St.Senans), Caillum Hedderman (Ballybricken/Bohermore), Josh Dineen (Galbally), Mark Walsh (Galtee Gaels), Conor Stack (Feohanagh/Castlemahon), Jamie Baynham (Monagea), Tomas Sheahan (Askeaton/Ballysteen), Eddie Murphy O’Connor (Askeaton/ Ballysteen), Michael O’Mahony (Adare) & Micheal Cuddihy (Kildimo/Pallaskenry).

Management: Manager: Joe Lee (Newcastle West), Coach: James Ryan, (Galbally), Selectors: Ollie Coffey (Ballylanders), Michael Lenihan (Mountcollins), Liaison Officer: Jacqueline O’Connor (Athea) & Physio: Angela Hogan


1.Oisin O’Loughlin O. Ó Lochlain (St. Breckans)
2.Tadgh Lillis, T. Ó Laighléis (Doonbeg)
3. Micheal Garry M. Mag Fhearaigh (Cooraclare)
4.Ciaran McMahon C. Mac Mathúna (Ennistymon)
5. CillainMcGroary C. Mag Ruairí (Corofin)
6. Alan Killeen A. Ó Cillin (St. Josephs Doora Barefield)
7. Matthew Reidy M. Ó Riada (Shannon Gaels)
8. Eoin Rouine E. Ó Ruaín (Ennistymon)
9. Brendan Rouine B. Ó Ruaín (Ennistymon)
10. Pat Doherty P. Ó Dochartaigh (St. Breckans)
11. Diarmuid Fahy D. Ó Fathaigh (Ennistymon)
12. Dara Nagle D. de Nógla (St.Josephs Doora Barefield)
13. Conor Hassett C. Ó hAisí (Kildysart)
14.Shane Meehan S. Ó Miacháin (The Banner – Captain)
15. Jamie Stack S. Stac (St. Breckans)
Subs:
16.Thomas Collins T. Ó Coileáin (Lissycasey)
17.Fionn Kelliher F. Ó Céillachair (St.Josephs Doora Barefield)
18.Stephen Casey S. Ó Cathasaigh (Clondegad)
19.Eoin Talty E. Ó Taltaigh (St.Josephs Doora Barefield)
20.Shane Browne S. de Brún (O’Currys)
21. Tomas Meenahan T. Ó Mianáin (The Banner)
22. Fergal Guinnane F. Ó Coinneáin (Kildysart)
23.Eoin Walshe E. Breatnach (The Banner)
24. Keith Crowley C. Ó Crualaoich (Kilrush Shamrocks)

Manager: Dermot Coughlan (Kilmurry Ibrickane)
Selectors: Mike Neylon (Éire Óg, Inis) Sean Haugh (O’Currys), Michael Griffin (Doonbeg), TJ Carey (Liscannor), Frank Kelly (Shannon Gaels), Jim Conlan (Clondegad)

Allianz Hurling League Division 1 Final – Limerick 1-24 Waterford 0-19

Limerick defeated Waterford by 1-24 to 0-19 in the Allianz Hurling League Division 1 Final on Sunday March 31st at Croke Park.


Match Highlights


Allianz HL Final: Impressive Limerick triumph

LIMERICK 1-24 WATERFORD 0-19

Report By Cian O’Connell at Croke Park for GAA.ie

Limerick have acquired a valuable habit of winning important games under John Kiely’s shrewd stewardship.

This Allianz League success at GAA headquarters illustrated why Limerick will enter an eagerly anticipated summer as the most respected and in form team in the land.

Buoyed up by their daring and delightful 2018 adventure Limerick have tried to use the spring wisely on their much touted return to Division 1A action.

The first half supplied plenty of evidence of Limerick’s ability to marry graft with craft, especially in attack where turnovers were forced and scores taken.

From 23 attempts before the break Limerick registered 1-12 compared to Waterford’s conversion rate of 0-10 from 17 efforts.

Interesting duels were being played out throughout the field with the Noel Connors versus Aaron Gillane match-up particularly fascinating.

Gillane had the skill and strength to execute a delicious flick resulting in a 27th minute goal just as Waterford were beginning to cause Limerick serious problems.

It had all started so well for Limerick, who thundered into a 0-8 to 0-2 advantage and Waterford were fortunate not to be further behind because Stephen O’Keeffe reacted smartly to make a fine save from Gillane in the seventh minute.

Still Paraic Fanning’s charges did summon a defiant burst which yielded six of the next seven points reducing the deficit to the minimum.

Inevitably Stephen Bennett was prominent drilling scores from play and frees, but Gillane’s goal carried importance.

Tom Morrissey’s delivery located Gillane inside and the prolific Patrickswell attacker was sufficiently skillful to steer the sliotar beyond O’Keeffe.

Michael Walsh and Pauric Mahony replied for Waterford, but Limerick finished the opening period strongly as Gillane, Tom Morrissey, and Graeme Mulcahy all rifled points to steer them five clear.

When the action recommenced Waterford required an injection of momentum and confidence, but they were repeatedly frustrated.

Only four points were struck from 10 attempts in the third quarter, while at the opposite end Limerick nailed six out of eight opportunities.

That is precisely the time that Limerick starting to move into the distance with Declan Hannon’s decorative 44th minute point guiding the standard bearers 1-16 to 0-11 ahead.

There was little wrong with Waterford’s attitude or application showcased by another three point rally which included an Austin Gleeson sideline cut.

Limerick, though, were unperturbed as Gillane drilled two points from play ensuring Waterford remained in considerable distress.

From then until the end all that needed to be determined was the margin of Limerick’s victory with substitutes Seamus Flanagan and Shane Dowling contributing classy points. It was that type of satisfying afternoon for Limerick at the Jones Road venue.

Scorers for Limerick: Aaron Gillane 1-9 (4fs), Peter Casey and Gearoid Hegarty 0-3 each, Cian Lynch and Shane Dowling (1f) 0-2 each,, Seamus Flanagan, Declan Hannon, Tom Morrissey, Graeme Mulcahy, and Darragh O’Donovan (sideline) 0-1 each.

Scorers for Waterford: Stephen Bennett 0-9 (6fs), Pauric Mahony 0-5 (4fs), Austin Gleeson 0-2 (1 sideline), Kevin Moran, Philip Mahony, and Michael Walsh 0-1 each.

LIMERICK: Nickie Quaid; Tom Condon, Sean Finn, Richie English; Diarmaid Byrnes, Declan Hannon, Dan Morrissey; Cian Lynch, Darragh O’Donovan; Gearoid Hegarty, Kyle Hayes, Tom Morrissey; Aaron Gillane, Peter Casey, Graeme Mulcahy.
Subs: Mike Casey for Condon (HT), Seamus Flanagan for Mulcahy (56), Barry Murphy for Gillane (64), Shane Dowling for T Morrissey (64), Paddy O’Loughlin for Hannon (69).

WATERFORD: Stephen O’Keeffe; Shane McNulty, Calum Lyons, Noel Connors; Philip Mahony, Tadhg de Burca, Kevin Moran; Jamie Barron, Michael Walsh; Austin Gleeson, Mikey Kearney, Pauric Mahony; Peter Hogan, Stephen Bennett, Shane Bennett.
Subs: Jack Prendergast for Walsh (HT), Tommy Ryan for Shane Bennett (47), Conor Prunty for Lyons (48), Patrick Curran for Hogan (56), Stephen Roche for Kearney (60).

REFEREE: James Owens (Wexford)


Aaron Gillane Goal



Fixture Details

Sunday March 31
Allianz Hurling League Division One Final
Limerick v Waterford, Croke Park, 2pm
Referee: James Owens (Wexford)
(E.T. if Necessary & Result on the Day)


Team News

LIMERICK: Nickie Quaid (Effin); Tom Condon (Knockaderry), Sean Finn (Bruff), Richie English (Doon); Diarmaid Byrnes (Patrickswell), Declan Hannon (Adare), Dan Morrissey (Ahane); Cian Lynch (Patrickswell), Darragh O’Donovan (Doon); Gearoid Hegarty (St Patricks), Kyle Hayes (Kildimo-Pallaskenry), Tom Morrissey (Ahane); Aaron Gillane (Patrickswell), Peter Casey (Na Piarsaigh), Graeme Mulcahy (Kilmallock)
Subs: Barry Hennessy (Kilmallock), Mike Casey (Na Piarsaigh), David Dempsey (Na Piarsaigh), Shane Dowling (Na Piarsaigh), Seamus Flanagan (Feohanagh-Castlemahon), Robbie Hanley (Kilmallock), Barry Murphy (Doon), Barry Nash (South Liberties), Paddy O’Loughlin (Kilmallock), William O’Meara (Askeaton), Colin Ryan (Pallasgreen)

Waterford: Stephen O’Keeffe; Shane McNulty, Callum Lyons, Noel Connors; Philip Mahony, Tadhg De Búrca, Kevin Moran; Jamie Barron, Austin Gleeson; Mikey Kearney, Michael Walsh, Pauric Mahony; Peter Hogan, Stephen Bennett, Shane Bennett.

Allianz Hurling League Division 1 Semi-Final – Limerick 1-19 Dublin 1-16

Limerick defeated Dublin by 1-19 to 1-16 in the Allianz Hurling League Division 1 Semi-Final on Sunday March 24th at Nowlan Park Kilkenny.


Match Highlights


Allianz Hurling League Division 1 Quarter-Final – Limerick 2-22 Laois 0-11

Limerick defeated Laois by 2-22 to 0-11 in the Allianz Hurling League Quarter-Final on Saturday March 9th at O’Moore Park Portlaoise.


Match Highlights




Team News

LIMERICK: Barry Hennessy (Kilmallock); Tom Condon (Knockaderry), Dan Morrissey (Ahane), William O’Meara (Askeaton); Diarmaid Byrnes (Patrickswell), Declan Hannon (Adare), Barry Nash (South Liberties); Darragh O’Donovan (Doon), Robbie Hanley (Kilmallock); Gearoid Hegarty (St Patricks), David Dempsey (Na Piarsaigh), Conor Boylan (Na Piarsaigh); Peter Casey (Na Piarsaigh), Seamus Flanagan (Feohanagh), Barry Murphy (Doon)
Subs: Nickie Quaid (Effin), Aaron Costello (Kilmallock), Andrew La Touche Cosgrave (Monaleen), Shane Dowling (Na Piarsaigh), Kevin Downes (Na Piarsaigh), Richie English (Doon), Cian Lynch (Patrickswell), Tom Morrissey (Ahane), Graeme Mulcahy (Kilmallock), Paddy O’Loughlin (Kilmallock), David Reidy (Dromin-Athlacca).

Munster Senior Hurling Championship Details Confirmed

Munster GAA Press Release

Munster Senior Hurling Championship Details Confirmed.


At a meeting of the Munster CCC on Thursday March 7th, the dates, times and ticket arrangements for the 2019 Munster GAA Hurling Championship were confirmed.

Opening Weekend

The first round of fixtures will take place on Sunday May 12th. Walsh Park Waterford will be the venue for the throw-in of the 2019 Munster Senior Hurling Championship with Clare playing the hosts Waterford at 2pm while at 4pm, defending Munster champions Cork take on old rivals Tipperary in Pairc Ui Chaoimh. The Electric Ireland Minor Hurling Championship games between the same counties will serve as the curtain-raiser to both fixtures.

Hurling Championship Round-Robin extended by 1 week

The 2019 Munster Senior and Minor Hurling Championships Round-Robin series will be run over six-week period rather than five weeks as was the case in 2018. This will eliminate the scenario of counties playing on four consecutive weekends.  While two counties (Limerick and Clare) will play on three consecutive weekends, the schedule has been configured to ensure those counties finish their programme with these 3 games, all taking place in June.

The alternative system, which sees all counties play 2 weekends in a row, would have seen one county starting the campaign with 2 away games and one county finishing with 2 away games. It was decided to remain with the system agreed prior to the start of the new format, which ensures a home/away/home/away or away/home/away/home sequence. Counties also decided against starting on May 5th in order to give maximum time for club games in April.

Ticket Prices

Senior and Minor Hurling Round-Robin Championship Matches

Adult: Stand €20, Terrace €15
Under 16s: €5 all areas
Student/OAP: Concession of €5 with valid ID prior to entry at the designated stile.

The above prices are pre-purchase prices, applicable until midnight of the night before the game with prices being consistent for all venues. All adult ticket prices increase by €5 on the day.

Ticket Sales

Tickets for the Munster Senior Hurling Championship games are scheduled to go on public sale via tickets.ie and Centra / Supervalu outlets from Wednesday April 24th. Due to the restricted capacity at Walsh Park Waterford, tickets for both Munster Hurling Championship games scheduled for the Waterford city venue will not go on public sale and will be made available via the participating counties and clubs only.


Fixture Details

2019 Munster Senior Hurling Championship Fixtures

2019 Electric Ireland Munster GAA Hurling Minor Championship Fixtures

Allianz Hurling League Division 1A – Limerick 2-18 Kilkenny 0-15

Limerick defeated Kilkenny by 2-18 to 0-15 in Round 3 of the Allianz Hurling League Division 1A on Sunday February 17th at Nowlan Park Kilkenny.




Allianz Hurling League Division 1A – Limerick 1-21 Tipperary 1-14

Limerick defeated Tipperary by 1-21 to 1-14 in Round 2 of the Allianz Hurling League Division 1A on Saturday February 2nd at the Gaelic Grounds Limerick.










Fixture Details

02.02.2019 (Sat)
Allianz Hurling League Roinn 1A Round 2
Gaelic Grounds, Limerick 19:00
Luimneach v Tiobraid Árann
Referee: Sean Cleere (Cill Chainnigh)




Team News

LIMERICK: Nickie Quaid (Effin); Tom Condon (Knockaderry), Sean Finn (Bruff), Richie English (Doon); Diarmaid Byrnes (Patrickswell), Declan Hannon (Adare), Dan Morrissey (Ahane); Darragh O’Donovan (Doon), Colin Ryan (Pallasgreen); Gearoid Hegarty (St Patricks), Tom Morrissey (Ahane), Conor Boylan (Na Piarsaigh); Aaron Gillane (Patrickswell), Kevin Downes (Na Piarsaigh), Graeme Mulcahy (Kilmallock)
Subs: Barry Hennessy (Kilmallock), Peter Casey (Na Piarsaigh), Aaron Costello (Kilmallock), David Dempsey (Na Piarsaigh), Robbie Hanley (Kilmallock), Kyle Hayes (Kildimo-Pallaskenry), Cian Lynch (Patrickswell), Barry Murphy (Doon), Michael O’Brien (Doon), Paddy O’Loughlin (Kilmallock), Pat Ryan (Doon).

2019 Munster GAA Convention

The 2019 Munster GAA Annual Convention will take place on Friday January 25th at 8pm in The Devon Inn Hotel, Templeglantine, County Limerick.


Attached please find the Convention Booklet which includes:
1. Agenda for Convention
2. Annual Report on Activities 2018
3. Audited Accounts for Year Ended 31/10/2018
4. Nominations


2019 Munster GAA Convention Booklet – PDF format


Outgoing Munster Chairman Jerry O’Sullivan (Cork) will step down at Convention
following the completion of his three year term.



Pictured above – Jerry O’Sullivan

Outgoing Munster Vice-Chairman Liam Lenihan (Limerick) will be elected unopposed to the position of Munster Chairman at the 2019 Convention. Ger Ryan (Tipperary) will be elected unopposed to the position of Munster Vice-Chairman.



Pictured above – Liam Lenihan


Munster GAA Chairmen – 1901 to 2019


2019 Munster Scór na nÓg Final

The 2019 Munster Scór na nÓg Final took place on Sunday January 20th at Cappoquin.

The winners were as follows –

RINCE FOIRNE – TIOBRAID ÁRANN (Newcastle) – Caelinn Nic Craith, Sorcha Ní Ingléis, Emma Wyse, Ciara Ní Ingleis, Aoife Ni Laocha, Abbie Ní Laoire, Amy Ní Dhubhuir, Orlaith Ní Dhaltúin
AMHRANAÍOCHT AONAIR – CIARRAÍ (Sneem) – Máirtín Ó Lorcáin
AITHRISEOIREACHT – TIOBRAID ÁRANN (Seán Treacy’s) – Canice Ó Riain
BAILEAD GHRÚPA – CORCAIGH (Cullen) – Clodagh Ní Chonchubhair, Mairéad Ní Mhuineachain, Cáit Ní Shúilleabháin, Gemma de Nógla, Eimly de Nógla
LÉIRIÚ – CIARRAÍ (Na Gaeil) – Aoife Ni Shuilleabháin, Áine Ní Shuilleabháin, Isabelle Ní Chonchra, Emily Ní Chonchra, Joshua de Róiste, Dearbhla Ní Chuirc, Ruairí Ó Riain, Grainne Ní Chuirc
CEOL UIRLISE – CORCAIGH (Kilshannig) – Robaird Ó Duinn, Marc Ó Sé, Éoin Tornóir, Aoife Tornóir, Sorcha Ní Ghuiní
RINCE SEIT – CIARRAÍ (Spa) – Érin Ní Aoláin, Órlaith Ní Spealáin, Eleana Ní Donnchú, Aoife Ní Donnchú, Gearóid Ó Súilleabháin, Cianán Ó Súilleabháin, Dara Ó Brosnacháin, Diarmúid Ó Donnabháin

Click to view photos of the winners




An Clár